Bambu Lab A2L vs A1 and P1S: which 3D printer to choose?

Bambu Lab A2L vs A1 and P1S: which 3D printer to choose?

Bambu Lab A2L is not just an upgraded A1 and is not a direct replacement for the P1S. The three models are designed with different priorities: the A2L offers a significantly larger build volume, the A1 remains a strong versatile choice for PLA and PETG, while the P1S adds an enclosed CoreXY construction that is better suited for ABS, ASA, and other more demanding materials.

Therefore, the right choice does not begin with the question of which model is newer, but with what parts you will be 3D printing, what filaments you will be working with, and whether you need an AMS system.

A2L, A1, or P1S?

Short answer: Choose the A2L if a large build volume of 330 × 320 × 325 mm is your main priority. The A1 is the more balanced option for daily 3D printing with PLA and PETG, while the P1S is more suitable when an enclosed case and working with ABS, ASA, PA, or PC are more important than size.

It is most useful to view the models like this:

  • A1 – a balance of price, size, and automation;
  • A2L – large build volume and more features in the A-series;
  • P1S – enclosed CoreXY construction and a wider choice of materials;
  • A1 mini – low budget and limited workspace.
Comparison of Bambu Lab A1, A2L, P1S and A1 mini 3D printers, highlighting balance, large build volume, enclosed design and compact budget use.

This is more accurate than the simplified understanding that the A2L is just a "higher-end model" than the A1, and the P1S is automatically better than both. Each of these machines was created with a different primary priority.

For a broader look at the series, see Bambu Lab 3D printers.

A2L vs. A1 and P1S in one table

The A2L has an advantage in build volume, the P1S features an enclosed CoreXY construction and higher maximum acceleration, and the A1 retains a 100°C bed in a more compact format. All models reviewed reach 300°C at the nozzle and an official maximum print head speed of up to 500 mm/s.

Metric Bambu Lab A2L Bambu Lab A1 Bambu Lab P1S Bambu Lab A1 mini
Build volume 330 × 320 × 325 mm 256 × 256 × 256 mm 256 × 256 × 256 mm 180 × 180 × 180 mm
Kinematics Cartesian, moving bed Cartesian, moving bed CoreXY Cartesian, moving bed
Enclosure Open Open Enclosed Open
Max bed temperature 80 °C 100 °C 100 °C 80 °C
Max nozzle temperature 300 °C 300 °C 300 °C 300 °C
Official max speed 500 mm/s 500 mm/s 500 mm/s 500 mm/s
Official max acceleration 10,000 mm/s² 10,000 mm/s² 20,000 mm/s² 10,000 mm/s²
Main advantage Large parts Versatile use Demanding materials Price and compactness

What is different about the Bambu Lab A2L?

The A2L is not just an A1 with a larger plate. In addition to the 330 × 320 × 325 mm build volume, it adds a servo extruder with a PMSM motor and feedback, adaptive multi-point vibration compensation, two dampers with granular filler, a system for detecting tangled or stuck filament, a modular filament cutter, and support for more AMS configurations.

Bambu Lab A2L 3D printer infographic showing build volume, machine dimensions, PMSM servo extruder, vibration compensation, filament cutter, AMS support and stable table requirement.

Build volume 330 × 320 × 325 mm

Size is the main reason to choose the A2L. The A1 and P1S offer 256 × 256 × 256 mm, while the A1 mini is limited to 180 × 180 × 180 mm.

The extra space makes a real difference for cosplay elements, decor, prototypes, boxes, functional parts, and small production runs. A part that would need to be divided into several segments on a 256-mm printer can often be printed in one piece on the A2L.

The larger print plate is also useful when not printing one huge model. More small parts can be arranged on it simultaneously, which is an advantage for batch production.

The size of the machine itself is also important

The A2L measures approximately 544 × 529 × 505 mm. Because it uses a moving bed, the actual space required on the workbench is larger than the dimensions of the case.

With an AMS Lite and external spool holder configuration, enough free space must be planned around the machine. This is especially important if the printer will be placed in a cabinet, niche, or on a narrow desk.

Servo extruder with PMSM motor and feedback

One of the significant hardware differences compared to the A1 is the filament feeding system. The A2L uses a PMSM servo extruder with a closed-loop feedback system. PMSM stands for permanent magnet synchronous motor, and the feedback allows the system to monitor and control the feed more precisely.

To this, Bambu Lab adds adaptive multi-point vibration compensation, two granular-filled dampers, a modular filament cutter, and a system for detecting tangled or stuck filament. In other words, the A2L is not just a mechanically enlarged version of the A1.

The large moving bed requires a stable table

For a printer with a large moving bed, the stability of the work surface is important. In an independent test of the A2L on a lightweight IKEA Lack table, the vibrations were strong enough to shift the AMS Lite.

The practical conclusion is clear: the A2L should be placed on a stable and sufficiently heavy base. By itself, this test does not indicate a systemic problem with 3D print quality. In other independent tests, the machine showed good dimensional accuracy even for tall models.

Bambu Lab A2L vs. A1

The main advantage of the A2L over the A1 is the size and additional hardware functionality. The A1 is smaller and has a bed that reaches 100°C instead of 80°C. If 256 × 256 × 256 mm is sufficient for your projects, the A1 remains a very practical option.

Bambu Lab A2L vs A1 comparison showing build volume, heated bed temperature and size differences between the two 3D printers.

330 × 320 × 325 mm vs. 256 × 256 × 256 mm

This is the most significant difference. If you regularly reach the limits of the A1, the A2L solves a specific practical problem. If most of your models only occupy a small part of the 256-mm print plate, the extra size may remain unused.

Therefore, the A2L makes more sense for large functional parts, cosplay, decor, prototypes, and small runs than for a user who primarily prints figurines and small accessories.

The A1 has a higher maximum bed temperature

The A1 reaches 100°C, while the larger A2L reaches 80°C. This shows why the A2L should not be automatically considered a "higher-class A1" in every technical specification.

The A2L is primarily aimed at large-format 3D printing with PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, and similar materials.

When is the A1 the more practical choice?

The A1 has a very strong position for PLA, PETG, TPU, and standard daily tasks. You get a 256 × 256 × 256 mm build volume, a touchscreen, automatic leveling, vibration compensation, and automatic flow rate compensation in a significantly more compact enclosure.

If you do not need the build volume of the A2L, the difference in budget can be directed toward an AMS system, filament, spare nozzles, or other useful accessories.

Bambu Lab A2L vs. P1S

With the A2L vs. P1S, the main choice is between size and an enclosed case. The A2L offers a significantly larger build volume, while the Bambu Lab P1S uses an enclosed CoreXY construction, a bed up to 100°C, and a maximum acceleration of 20,000 mm/s². For ABS, ASA, PA, and PC, the enclosed construction of the P1S is more suitable.

Bambu Lab A2L vs P1S comparison showing build volume, design, key features and maximum acceleration of the two 3D printers.

Large moving bed vs. enclosed CoreXY construction

The A2L is a Cartesian machine with a bed that moves along the Y-axis. The P1S uses CoreXY kinematics, where the bed does not perform the same rapid horizontal movements.

The more important difference for materials is the enclosed case. The P1S limits airflow and creates a more stable temperature environment around the part. This matters for ABS, ASA, and other materials prone to deformation during cooling.

However, the P1S does not have an actively heated chamber. The internal temperature increases passively from the heated bed. Therefore, it should not be equated with a professional printer with an active and precisely controlled chamber heating system.

PLA and PETG vs. ABS and ASA

For PLA and PETG, an enclosed case is generally not the main argument for a purchase. With these materials, the large build volume of the A2L may have more practical value.

With ABS and ASA, the situation is different. Controlling airflow and temperature around the part becomes more important, which is why the P1S's enclosed case is a significant advantage.

Speed: why 500 mm/s is not a sufficient comparison

The A2L, A1, A1 mini, and P1S have an officially stated maximum print head speed of up to 500 mm/s. However, this does not mean the same 3D printing time.

The P1S has an official acceleration ceiling of 20,000 mm/s², while the A2L and A1 reach 10,000 mm/s². The maximum flow rate through the hotend is also stated as 32 mm³/s for the P1S and 28 mm³/s for the A2L.

These values should not be directly translated into a percentage difference in speed. Real-world time depends on the model's geometry, maximum flow rate, cooling, acceleration, minimum layer time, and settings in the slicing software.

AMS capabilities: A2L offers the most flexible configuration

Of the models reviewed, the A2L supports the most different AMS configurations. It can work with AMS Lite, AMS, AMS 2 Pro, and AMS HT, including up to four enclosed AMS units plus one AMS Lite—for a total of up to 19 colors.With the P1S, up to four AMS units can be connected, with a configuration of four systems with four positions each reaching up to 16 colors.

Bambu Lab A2L AMS ecosystem infographic showing AMS Lite, AMS, AMS 2 Pro and AMS HT, with support for up to 19 colors and a P1S comparison.

The A1 and A1 mini should also no longer be viewed as models limited only to AMS Lite. With current firmware and the A1 Series AMS Hub, they can work with AMS, AMS 2 Pro, and AMS HT. The important limitation is that an AMS Lite and an enclosed AMS cannot be used simultaneously.

"Up to 19 colors" or "up to 16 colors" does not automatically mean that arbitrary types of filament can be combined. AMS systems have limitations with some flexible, brittle, water-soluble, and abrasive materials.

What about CF and GF filaments?

For abrasive CF/GF filaments, an enclosed case is not enough. The A2L and A1 have hardened steel gears in the extruder, but their standard nozzle is stainless steel. For PLA-CF and PETG-CF, a suitable hardened nozzle is required, and the P1S also requires a suitable upgrade.

With the P1S, the standard nozzle is stainless steel, and the standard extruder gear is not hardened. For regular work with filaments containing carbon or glass fibers, a hardened nozzle and a hardened extruder gear should be provided.

For many CF/GF materials, a 0.6-mm hardened nozzle is a more suitable option because the larger opening reduces the risk of clogging from the fibers in the filament.

Where does the Bambu Lab A1 mini fit in?

The A1 mini remains a suitable option for a limited budget and small workspace. Its build volume is 180 × 180 × 180 mm, which is sufficient for figurines, small functional parts, and decorative models, but the limitation is felt significantly faster with larger projects.

With dimensions of approximately 347 × 315 × 365 mm, the A1 mini has the smallest physical footprint among the models reviewed. This is a serious advantage for an apartment, a small studio, or a workbench with limited space.

For cosplay, larger boxes, prototypes, or printing more parts at once, the A1 and especially the A2L are significantly more practical.

Bambu Lab A2L Combo: what’s included?

The A2L Combo includes the printer itself and an AMS Lite for multi-color 3D printing, as well as the standard components for operating the machine. The cutting and drawing module is not part of the standard Combo package and is offered separately.

The kit includes:

  • Bambu Lab A2L;
  • AMS Lite with stand;
  • rotary spool holders;
  • PTFE tubes;
  • Textured PEI plate;
  • 0.4-mm stainless steel nozzle;
  • 32-GB microSD card;
  • external spool holder;
  • waste chute for purged filament;
  • sample filament;
  • accessory box.

If you are looking for a pre-configured multi-color system, see the Bambu Lab A2L Combo with AMS Lite.

The Bambu Lab A2L supports the Print Then Cut function via firmware 01.01.05.00, released on September 3, 2026. For the actual cutting or drawing, the corresponding add-on module is required, which is not included standard in the A2L Combo.

The function expands the A2L's capabilities beyond standard 3D printing. With the appropriate configuration, the A2L can first print the image, and then the material can be cut along the specified contour.

This is useful for creative projects, prototyping, templates, stickers, and other tasks that combine 3D printing with cutting or drawing.

Which model is suitable based on usage?

The A1 is a strong choice for beginners and daily work with PLA/PETG. The A2L is aimed at users who truly need a larger build volume. The P1S is more suitable for ABS, ASA, and other temperature-sensitive filaments, and the A1 mini makes the most sense for a limited budget and space.

Comparison of Bambu Lab A1, A2L, P1S and A1 mini 3D printers with recommended use cases for beginners, large parts and cosplay, ABS and ASA printing, and compact spaces.

For a beginner

The A1 is a logical starting point. It offers a sufficiently large build volume of 256 × 256 × 256 mm and the basic automation of Bambu Lab, without the physical size of the A2L.

For home 3D printing with PLA and PETG

For standard decorative and functional models, the A1 is very well balanced. The A2L makes more sense if you already know that the 256-mm build volume will limit you.

For cosplay and large parts

The A2L has the clearest advantage. The 330 × 320 × 325 mm build volume reduces the need for large models to be split into many separate pieces.

For a small business

For products made of PLA/PETG, decor, and serial production, the A2L can offer a practical advantage through the larger print plate. More identical components can be arranged on it in a single print.

If work involves regular ABS, ASA, PA, or PC, the enclosed construction of the P1S is more suitable.

For limited space

The A1 mini has the smallest housing. For the A1 and especially for the A2L, enough space must be left in front and behind for the bed's movement.

When to choose A2L, A1, or P1S?

The A2L is the right choice when a large build volume is a real necessity. The A1 is practical for standard 3D printing with PLA/PETG in the 256-mm class. The P1S is more suitable when an enclosed case and material compatibility are more important than size. The A1 mini covers the compact and budget segment.

Before purchasing, ask yourself five specific questions:

  1. How big is the largest part I will actually 3D print?
  2. Will I regularly use ABS, ASA, PA, or PC?
  3. Do I need multi-color 3D printing, and how many AMS slots do I require?
  4. Do I have a stable table and enough space for a printer with a moving bed?
  5. Am I comparing base printers or truly equivalent Combo configurations?

If size is the deciding factor, the A1 (or relevant model) offers the most build volume. If most of your projects fit within 256 × 256 × 256 mm, the A1 may be the more practical purchase. If materials and an enclosed environment are the main factor, the P1S offers an advantage that the A1 does not — an enclosed CoreXY housing.

Also, check out all 3D printers if your tasks require a different build volume, construction, or material compatibility.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the difference between the Bambu Lab A1 mini and the A1?

The Bambu Lab A2L offers a build volume of 330 × 320 × 325 mm, compared to 256 × 256 × 256 mm for the A1. In addition to the larger platform, the A2L adds a closed-loop PMSM servo extruder, more advanced vibration compensation, and more flexible support for AMS systems. However, the A1 reaches a bed temperature of 100 °C, versus 80 °C for the A2L.

Is the Bambu Lab A1 or P1S more suitable for large prints?
Is the Bambu Lab A2L worth it compared to the A1?
What does the Bambu Lab A1 Combo include?
How many colors can the Bambu Lab A2L use?
Can the Bambu Lab A1 print ABS, ASA, or nylon in 3D?
Is the Bambu Lab A2L faster than the A1 and P1S?
Does the Bambu Lab A2L have Print Then Cut?

Related articles about 3D printers and printing